The following links provide the regulatory references related to the Corps compensatory mitigation requirements:
[…] See Section 404(b)(1) Guidelines
The USACE, Regulatory Division must determine the nature and extent of the compensatory mitigation to be required based on what is practicable, environmentally preferable, and capable of compensating for the aquatic resource functions that would be lost as a result of the permitted activity (33 CFR 332.3(a)(1)). The nature and extent of the proposed mitigation must be commensurate with the scale and scope of the impacts.
Compensatory mitigation as defined in 33 CFR 332.2 is “the restoration (re-establishment or rehabilitation), establishment (creation), enhancement, and/or in certain circumstances preservation of aquatic resources for the purposes of offsetting unavoidable adverse impacts which remain after all appropriate and practicable avoidance and minimization has been achieved.” The objective of compensatory mitigation is to offset environmental losses resulting from discharges of dredged or fill material into waters of the United States.